Yet another potential risk when photographing school sports...
[…] My opinion, anyway.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lex, I am also in Fort Worth. I would consider myself a moderate conservative but since 911 the "Authorities" have gone berserk with power. They want to rule like the KGB.<p> I also have two girls and am very concerned about perverts. This may or may not be one but I think the punishment should be after a trial and not before.<p> That said, I am still very cautious taking images these days.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The statute at issue is Texas Penal Code section 21.15 which states: A person commits an offense if the person:

(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means visually records another:

(A) without the other person's consent; and

(B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or

(2) knowing the character and content of the photograph or recording, promotes a photograph or visual recording described by Subdivision (1).

 

It is a felony.