Proposed National Forest Service Rules May Require Photography Permits
[…] One can only guess how this might be applied to an external flash, a monopod, a light meter, a camera bag ... The FS, of course, are not covered by other agencies’ regulations, but they’ve long had essentially the same provision in Chapter 45 of FSH 2709.11 (which probably was the basis for the DOI agency regulations).</p>

<p>A quick analysis by anyone with an IQ greater than that of a gerbil will show that the intent of Pub. L. 106-206 was to apply the requirements of then-extant 36 CFR 5.5(b), which required a permit for still photography only when the photography involved a “vehicle, or other articles of commerce or models for the purpose of commercial advertising,” but unfortunately, that’s not what the regulations seem to reflect. I think the regulations are accordingly invalid, but I just don’t have $100k+ to challenge them. So far, I haven’t heard of any significant problems, but it may be only a matter of time.